Contact me!
Jerome Johansen
+46 (0) 73 864 15 15

Privacy policy

Storm Commerce respects your privacy and the right to control your personal data. Our guiding principles are simple. We will be open to inform you about what data we collect and why and we will protect it in as safe way as possible.

Storm Commerce Privacy Policy describes what data we collect, the purpose of the processing, how you can control your own data and how to contact us. This Privacy Policy applies when you use web pages, and services that are included on a website managed by Storm Commerce. Storm Commerce is the controller of all personal data. All processing is conducted in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

Storm Commerce follows these guidelines to protect your privacy:

  1. We do not collect more personal data than necessary
  2. We do not use your personal data for anything other than what we have specified
  3. We do not keep your personal data longer than necessary
  4. We do not distribute your personal data to third parties
  5. You have the right to request a registry extract to know what personal data we store about you and for what purpose we store the data
  6. You have the right to object to our processing of personal data
  7. You have the right to rectify personal data
  8. You have the right to erase your personal data

How we collect your personal data

Storm Commerce collects the information primarily from you within the context of our relationship with you. Examples of personal data that we might collect are your name and other contact details such as phone number, email address or physical address. Storm Commerce registers personal data in connection with:

  • When you enter your e-mail address or your mobile phone number on the website.
  • Sign up for a service offered through external platforms by Storm Commerce (for example Webinars).
  • If you contact us via email, by phone, our websites and social media.
  • If you sign up for Storm Commerce Newsletters.
  • Your visit to our website, including but not limited to traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communications data, such as the IP address, type of device, operating system and browser type used for the visit.

When you visit our website

Cookies

When you visit our site www.storm.io, you agree to our use of cookies in accordance with our  Cookie Policy and to the underlying personal data processing. Cookies are small text files which are sent to and stored on your device (mobile phone, computer or tablet) and which are common on the Internet. Some of the cookies are necessary to enable you to use the site’s full functionality, while others are used in order to improve your user experience and facilitate navigation on the site.

Our cookies will store the information about your use and the pages that are visited. This could be technical information about your device and Internet connection such as operating system, browser version, IP address, cookies, and unique identifiers. When visiting our website where our services are provided, different techniques can be used to recognize you in order to learn more about our users. This can be done directly or through the use of third-party technology.

If, however, you do not wish to allow cookies, you can refuse to accept cookies in your browser’s settings and delete cookies stored on your hard drive. You can also set your browser such that it notifies you when it receives a cookie.

Data collection with consent

By submitting a form on our webpage, for example:
1. To subscribe to newsletters
2. To subscribe to press releases
3. To download a whitepaper, case studies or similar
4. Contact Us

you agree that the personal data (i.e. your name, phone number and email address) is saved in our marketing-automation tool or our newsroom-tool. The information you provide in a form (personal data like your name, company name and e-mail) will be processed and stored in order for us to contact you and respond to your request and/or give you access to the services you are exposed to (where you are asked to fill in your personal information).

Use of collected data

The contact details that you submit in the form will foremost be used by us to manage your request. Storm Commerce may process personal data for the purposes of administration, providing our services, managing subscriptions, and for business- and product development. We also use your personal data to send information about and promote our services. We will not disclose your personal information to third parties.

Information security measures

It is important for Storm Commerce to protect your personal data. When Storm Commerce collects personal data from you, we also ensure that the information is protected against unauthorized access, loss, manipulation, forgery, destruction or unauthorized disclosure. This is done through appropriate technical measures.

Your rights – access to personal data, rectification and erasure

You have rights regarding your personal data and you are able to influence your information and what is saved. You have the right to request access to your stored personal data and to rectify such personal data. To learn more about the information we store about you, please do not hesitate to email us on info@storm.io. However, we are obliged to verify your identity prior to providing you with the requested data. We will send the information digitally to you, unless you request anything else. If you make such requests repeatedly, Storm Commerce reserves the right to charge a reasonable fee for administrating your request.

You may at any time unsubscribe from our marketing communications by contacting us at info@storm.io or by unsubscribing in the e-mail communication footer sent to you.

If you believe the information we have stored about you is incorrect, please contact us for rectification. Information that we no longer have use for is deleted. If at any time you do not want Storm Commerce to store your information, please contact us at info@storm.io to request erasure of your personal data.

Updates of the privacy policy

This privacy policy applies from 2018-05-25. Our privacy policy may be subject to amendments. Storm Commerce will review the content continuously to improve it. Any changes to our Privacy Policy can be found on our website.

Links to other sites

In the event that our site contains links to third party websites, these links are for information purposes only. Storm Commerce is not responsible for the content on these websites. We are not responsible for any damages or losses that might arise from the use of these links.

Complaints

You always have the right to file a complaint to the supervisory authority Datainspektionen (www.datainspektionen.se) regarding Storm Commerce processing of your personal data.

How to contact us

For further information about personal data management or if you have any questions, feel free to contact us at:

Storm Commerce
Stadsgården 6, 7tr
116 45 Stockholm

info@storm.io